Student Achievement

white line

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Every Milestone is Worth Acknowledging and Celebrating
Thank you to parents for their support

2021 Achievements
2020 Achievements
2018-2019 Achievements
2021 Achievements

music note

PRACTICAL AMEB EXAMINATION

Kaitlyn Lee for achieving A+ in Preliminary Grade Piano Exam
Cheryl Chui for achieving A+ in Preliminary Grade Piano Exam
Mia Cao for achieving B+ in Preliminary Grade Piano Exam
Isabel Sim for achieving A in 1st Grade Piano Exam
Nathan See for achieving A in 2nd Grade Piano Exam
Ruby Hok for achieving B+ in 2nd Grade Piano Exam
Tyeson Tan for achieving B+ in 3rd Grade Piano Exam
Jun Rui Choi for achieving A in 4th Grade Piano Exam
Angela Nan for achieving A+ in 5th Grade Piano Exam
Melissa Lin for achieving A+ in 6th Grade Piano Exam
Yu En Yii for achieving B+ in 7th Grade Piano Exam

WRITTEN AMEB EXAMINATION

WRITTEN AMEB EXAMINATION
Hugo Cao High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Tyeson Tan High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Nathan See High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Yifei Wang High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Hayden Chen High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Jun Rui Choi High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Yu En Yii High Distinction 2nd Grade Theory Exam
Lucy Zheng High Distinction 3rd Grade Theory Exam
Melissa Lin Distinction 3rd Grade Theory Exam
Lucy Zheng Distinction 4th Grade Theory Exam

HMA VIRTUAL CONCERT

WRITTEN AMEB EXAMINATION
Hugo Cao High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Tyeson Tan High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Nathan See High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Yifei Wang High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Hayden Chen High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Jun Rui Choi High Distinction 1st Grade Theory Exam
Yu En Yii High Distinction 2nd Grade Theory Exam
Lucy Zheng High Distinction 3rd Grade Theory Exam
Melissa Lin Distinction 3rd Grade Theory Exam
Lucy Zheng Distinction 4th Grade Theory Exam

WATCH PERFORMANCES

2020 ACHIEVEMENTS

PRACTICAL AMEB EXAMINATION

All the best to the following students for undertaking their Video Repertoire Examination in October:
Tyeson Tan, Jun Rui Choi, Angela Nan, Sophie Wu, Lucy Zheng, Lilin Zhu, Yu En Yii and Le Xi Yii.

YEAR 9 MUSIC ELECTIVE

Congratulations to Ashley Wu for
completing her first place in Year 9 Music Composition titled "One Summer Night's Dream"

diver line

WRITTEN AMEB EXAMINATION

Lucy Zheng High Distinction 1st Grade Theory of Music
Angela Nan High Distinction 1st Grade Theory of Music
Ashley Wu High Distinction 1st Grade Theory of Music
Ruby Hok High Distinction 2nd Grade Theory of Music
Angela Cai High Distinction 2nd Grade Theory of Music
Melissa Lin High Distinction 2nd Grade Theory of Music
Lilin Zhu High Distinction 2nd Grade Theory of Music
Lucy Zheng High Distinction 2nd Grade Theory of Music
Le Xi Yii Distinction 4th Grade Theory of Music

MUSIC ACCELERATED

During this year students from music accelerated course have undertaken a months project to study on various composers including their own research on a composer that have written a piece they are currently working on.
Congratulations to the following students for completing this project:

Ashley Wu in writing Edvard Greig

Lilin Zhu in writing Andrew Lloyd Webber
Le Xi Yii in writing Elena Kats-Chernin
Lucy Zheng in writing James Horner

music note

2018-19 ACHIEVEMENTS

PRACTICAL AMEB EXAMINATION 19' A big congratulations to the following students:
Melissa Lin for achieving A in 3rd Grade Piano
Lucy Zheng for achieving A in 2nd Grade Piano
Angela Cai for achieving A in Preliminary Grade Piano
Tyeson Tan for achieving A in Preliminary Grade Piano

WRITTEN AMEB EXAMINATION 19'

Ruby Hok High Distinction 1st Grade
Theory of Music
Sophie Wu High Distinction 1st Grade Theory of Music
Angela Cai High Distinction 1st Grade Theory of Music
Melissa Lin High Distinction 1st Grade Theory of Music
Lilin Zhu High Distinction 1st Grade Theory of Music
Ellen Li High Distinction 2nd Grade Theory of Music
Le Xi Yii High Distinction 3rd Grade Theory of Music

PIANO EISTEDDFOD 18'

Yu En Yii Highly Commended for Grade 1 Championship
Melissa Lin 2nd place for 7 years and under
Le Xi Yii 1st place in Australian composition, 3rd place in 11 years and under Restricted and a Highly Commended in Special Restricted
Sophie Wu 3rd place for Preliminary Championship and Highly Commended for music up to and including the 19th Century

YEAR 9 MUSIC ELECTIVE 18'

Congratulations to Ellen Li forMelissa Lin 2nd place for 7 years and under
achieving first place in Year 9 Music at Parramatta High School

READY TO PURSUE
YOUR DREAMS

ENQUIRE TODAY